Authentic Italian
Fire-baked Pizza

The Pizza Room statement about your privacy

This Privacy Policy describes the basis on which we will process any personal data which we collect from you.

If you do not accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, then you must stop using our website and request that we remove you from our mailing list.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller in relation to any personal data you provide to us is Yuyuki Enterprise Ltd trading as The Pizza Room of 2a Grove Road, London, E3 5AX.

Personal data collected from you

You may give us information about you by filling in forms in our shops, or on our mobile phone application or on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This will include information which you provide to us when you register on our online ordering website, order from our merchandise shop or subscribe to our newsletter, such as your name, phone number, email address and postcode, or if you participate on any of our social network sites.

Use of the data collected

We will use your information to:

To process your order when you place an order through our mobile application or website; update you on the progress of your order you have placed; contact you about the order you have placed, ie if something is no longer available; tell you about our products and services and any other information, services or offers which we think may be of interest to you by email (where you have consented to receive such information). It is our intention to only send you email communications that will be useful to you and that you want to receive. We may occasionally send notifications of new products, services or offers from us to your designated email address. You may opt out of receiving these notifications from us at any time by clicking un-subscribe at the bottom of the emails we send you or by contacting info@thepizzaroom.co.uk

Storage of the data

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers operated by our trusted providers that at present moment are located within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). This may change in the future. We will take reasonable steps to inform you of any change to our arrangements in this respect. By submitting your personal data, you agree to it being transferred to, stored and processed outside the EEA for the purposes of providing you with the services connected with this website. We will always aim to ensure that your personal data is processed in accordance with national or international legislation, systems or contractual provisions which are recognised by the European Union as being adequate to safeguard your personal data.

We will store your personal information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information was collected.

Access to information

You have the right to access information held about you. In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of which of your personal information we hold. Please contact us at info@thepizzaroom.co.uk to request a copy of those information.

Please email us if any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete and and we will update them as soon as possible.

Disclosure of the data

At The Pizza Room we take privacy very seriously. We will never disclose your personal data to any third parties except in the following circumstances:

We use a number of trusted suppliers and service providers to help provide our website and other services to you. We may need to disclose your personal data to them but will only do so to the extent that it is necessary for them to be able provide the services we require.

We may also disclose your personal information:

to other companies within our group (which means our subsidiaries, our holding company and its subsidiaries (as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006); our sister companies (The Coffee Room (Odisseo Enterprise Ltd); The Bakery Room (Monghis Lrd); Tironi's (Proper Pizza London Ltd); Propizza Dept Ltd; Procoffee Dept Ltd) that are all bound to the same privacy policy. in the event that our company, or substantially all of its assets, is sold, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the buyer and you agree that if you have provided us with consent to contact you by email or otherwise, any such buyer shall also be deemed to have received the same consent; and if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Cookies

Our website and mobile application uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. This helps us to provide you with a good experience and allows us to improve.

Transmission of the data over the internet

For its nature, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. To protect your personal data we will strictly comply to set procedures and security features to try at best to prevent unauthorised access. We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website and any transmission therefore is at your own risk.

Links to other websites

We are not responsible for the data collection and the privacy policies of websites which are not operated by us, including social network sites. Please contact the operators of those websites directly to enquire about their privacy practices and policy.

Modifications

Any modifications we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Any changes we make shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified policy to this website. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints in relation to our website or this Privacy Policy please contact us at info@thepizzaroom.co.uk.

Thank You for your continued support